Skip to main content
Atlas/Contracting statistics
Atlas · StatisticsFree to citeSource data: Open Government Licence – Canada

Canadian government contracting by the numbers.

Disclosed federal contracts over $10,000 · data as of 2026-08-11

Disclosed contracts
1,313,396
records through 2026-2027
Awarding departments
99
federal organizations tracked
Grant & contribution records
1,325,773
companion dataset
Contract award notices
17,043
companion dataset
01
Disclosed contracts by fiscal year
6 fiscal years
012026-2027
23,231
022025-2026
90,634
032024-2025
87,109
042023-2024
94,564
052022-2023
90,032
062021-2022
83,986

Counts are of individual disclosed contract records, not of dollars awarded. A single procurement can appear as several records when it is amended.

02
Departments by contract count
Top 10
RankDepartmentDisclosed contractsShare of all records
01National Defence362,76927.6%
02Fisheries and Oceans Canada117,5318.9%
03Global Affairs Canada79,1736.0%
04Public Services and Procurement Canada73,4755.6%
05Environment and Climate Change Canada69,2225.3%
06Parks Canada61,0274.6%
07Correctional Service of Canada58,9594.5%
08National Research Council Canada50,0443.8%
09Canada Revenue Agency43,3153.3%
10Employment and Social Development Canada40,1313.1%
03
Methodology
Snapshot 2026-08-11

Source: proactive-disclosure feeds published by the Government of Canada on open.canada.ca, consolidated and normalized by ProposalForge. Every figure on this page is a count of records or a ratio of counts — no dollar values are reported here.

We believe this is the most complete public view of disclosed federal contracts over $10,000, consolidated from the government’s own feeds. It is a view of what has been disclosed — not of everything the federal government buys. Known limits:

  • Disclosure threshold: departments are only required to proactively disclose contracts over $10,000. Smaller awards, including most acquisition-card purchases, are absent.
  • Prime contracts only: subcontracts are not disclosed, so work flowing through a prime to smaller firms is invisible in this data.
  • National security exemptions: contracts withheld under national security or other statutory exemptions never enter the feeds and therefore cannot appear here.
  • Fiscal-year scoping: the fiscal-year breakdown is limited to fiscal years from 2021-2022 onward, where source attribution is consistent. Earlier records exist in the underlying dataset but are excluded from these year-over-year counts.
  • Amendments: departments republish amended contracts as new records, so counts measure disclosed records rather than distinct procurements.

The fiscal-year breakdown above covers fiscal years 2021-2022 through 2026-2027; the headline totals include all disclosed records, including years before that window.

04
Corrections policy
Who made this

Independent analysis of government-published data by ProposalForge, a Canadian-owned procurement intelligence company. Prepared and maintained by Rob Chiarello, founder of ProposalForge. We are not affiliated with the Government of Canada.

Corrections: hello@proposalforge.io — if you find an error, tell us and we will fix it and log the fix in the changelog below.

05
Changelog
Revision history
DateChange
2026-08-11initial publication; dataset refreshed same day
06
Reuse this page
Attribution
auto_awesome
Stop scraping screens. Score the ones that matter.
Paste any tenders.canada.ca link, get an APMP go/no-go and a win-probability estimate from this exact dataset.
Run a free Bid Intelligence reportarrow_forward